🕐 Open Mon-Fri 7:30a - 5:30p | Sat 8:00a-12:00p
Cart 0

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver LC Connection

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver LC Connection


Features

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceiver LC Connection

Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data links up to 550m in 50/125um multi mode fiber. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also obtain LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

• Up to 1.25Gb/s data links,up to 550m on 50/125um multi mode fiber
• VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector
• Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
• Low power dissipation
• Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
• RoHS compliant and lead-free
• Compliant with SFF-8472, Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
• Single +3.3V power supply
• Case operating temperature:
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C


More from this collection